The IC-information desk in the Kurhaus Hotel
the Very Important draw
Hans Vergoed knows the rules
Dutch IC-President Mark Koevermans
and our honorary member Tom Okker (where are the teams on the sheet)?
the Kurhaus Hotel in Scheveningen
the welcome buffet
Ada Bakker explains how to use the IC-nightie

Hans en Niesje

France

France

Hungary

Hungary

Canada (with guestplayer Mark)

Canada

England

England

Germany

Germany

The Netherlands

The Netherlands

South Africa

South Africa

Switserland

Switserland

USA

USA

Israel
Israel
Ireland
Ireland
Belgium
Australia
Luxembourg
Norway
Denmark
?
On wednesday we start outside
Referee Eric Savalle
Wouter Fok and the weather-forecast
Lunchtime at Dekker Tennis Warmond
and our masseur Ton: is Opa!
Saturday: the ballboys & -girls
and the finals in the sun!

don’t need to watch the ball, so much experience…
and finally: the prize-giving
The end

Amsterdam by night

Scheveningen

Golf: winners

Saturday champagne-lunch

 

the Celebration Dinner
Well done, Louk!!
WINDMILL CUP ILTC of the Netherlands                                                                                                
USA
Switzerland   USA (5-1)    
  USA (6-0)
Luxemburg    
Canada   Canada (5-1)  
  USA (3-3) 
Australia
Belgium   Australia (6-0)  
    Australia (4-2)
Denmark  
South Africa   South Africa (3-3)
  USA (5-1)
France  
Ireland   France (4-2)  
  Netherlands (3-3;7-6)
Germany  
Netherlands   Netherlands (5-1)
  Great Britain (5-1)
Hungary
Israel   Israel (6-0)  
  Great Britain (5-1)
Norway  
Great Britain    Great Britain (6-0)
MERCELIS CUP ILTC of the Netherlands                                                                                                
USA
Bye   USA    
  USA (3-0)
Belgium    
Canada   Belgium (3-0)  
  USA (2-1)
Germany
Bye   Germany  
    Germany (2-1)
Ireland  
Great Britain    Great Britain (3-0)
  Netherlands (3-0)
Israel
France   France (3-0)  
  Netherlands (3-0)
Bye  
Netherlands   Netherlands
  Netherlands (2-1)
Hungary
Switzerland   Switzerland (3-0)  
  South Africa (2-1)
Bye  
South Africa   South Africa
CONSOLATION:
ORSINI Trophy  ILTC of the Netherlands                                                                                               
Denmark
   
    Ireland (3-3;8-6)
Ireland  
     
  Ireland  (4-2)
Belgium    
   
    Belgium (6-0)
Hungary  
   
  Ireland (4-2)
Germany  
   
    Switzerland (5-1)
Switzerland  
     
  Norway (4-2)
Luxemburg    
   
    Norway (5-1)
Norway  
 
Wooldridge Trophy   ILTC of the Netherlands                                                                                              
 
   
     
BYE  
     
  Ireland
Hungary    
   
    Ireland (2-1)
Ireland  
   
  Ireland (2-1)
Israel  
   
    Israel (3-0)
Canada  
     
  Israel
BYE    
   
     
   
 
 
  WEDNESDAY AUGUST 2, 2006, ORDER of PLAY      
Court 9.30   not before 11.00   not before 1300   not before 15.00  
1 USA / SWI   (3) 6-2;6-1 USA / SWI   (1) 6-2;6-2 USA / SWI   (3/4) 6-2;7-6 USA / SWI   (1/2) 6-4;6-3
  Egan Adams   Kaes Vant Hof   Doubles over 45   Doubles under 45  
  Morees Du Bruyn   Renato Schmitz          
2 USA / SWI   (4) 7-5;6-1 USA / SWI   (2) 6-3;4-6;6-2        
  Dan Waldman   Blake Muller          
  Michael Feldbausch   Beat Häberli          
3 GB / NOR   (3) 5-7;6-1;7-5 GB / NOR   (1) 6-2;6-3 GB / NOR   (3/4) 6-4;3/6;6-1 GB / NOR   (1/2) 6-4;6-2
  Greame Adams   Barry Cowan   Doubles over 45   Doubles under 45  
  Thomas Wettergreen   Atle Arntzen          
4 GB / NOR   (4) 6-0;6-4 GB / NOR   (2) 6-4;6-2        
  Paul French   Daniel Ahl          
  Terje Persson   Geir Sjøberg          
5 AUS / BEL   (3) 6-4;6-2 AUS / BEL   (2) 6-1;6-3 AUS / BEL   (1) 6-2;6-3 AUS / BEL   (1/2) 6-1;6-0
  Wayne Pascoe   Glenn Busby   Glenn Knox   Doubles under 45  
  Eric Dawance   Michael Cops   Marc Nilles      
6 AUS / BEL   (4) 6-4;6-3 NLD / GER   (2) 6-4;6-3 NLD / GER   (1) 4-6;2-6 NLD / GER   (1/2) 6-2;6-3
  Andrew Rae   Hendrik Jan Davids   Joost Wijnhoud   Doubles under 45  
  Marc Grandjean   Jurgen Fassbinder jr   Stefan Fasthoff      
7 NLD / GER   (4) 6-3;6-1 NLD / GER   (3) 6-1;6-0 AUS / BEL   (3/4) 6-3;6-3 NLD / GER   (3/4) 6-0;6-2
  Huub van Boeckel   Michiel Schapers   Doubles over 45   Doubles over 45  
  Peter Dinckels   Jurgen Fassbinder sr          
8 BEL / CAN   (2)     L 6-4;6-1 BEL / CAN   (1)     L 6-2;6-1 BEL / CAN   (1/2)     L 6-2;6-3 LUX / CAN   (3/4) 6-1;retired
  Brigitte Bocken   Christina Koche   Ladies double   Double over 45  
  Micheline Trussell   Anke Magnus          
9 IRE / GB   (2)       L 0-6;0-6 IRE / GB   (1)        L 1-6;5-7 IRE / GB   (1/2)       L 6-1;6-2 DEN / SA   (3/4) 1-6;6-4;6-1
  Catherine Holohan   Dearbhla Kelly   Ladies double   Stein Ulrich  
  Anthea Stewart   Lizzie Jelfs       James Clow  
10 FRA / IRE   (3) 6-2;6-2 FRA / IRE   (2) 1-6;7-5;3-6 FRA / IRE   (1) 6-1;6-4 FRA / IRE   (1/2) Ire walk over
  Fréd. Dewaegeneire   Christophe Bernelle   Olivier Cayla    Doubles under 45  
  Peter Lowther   Stewart Doyle   Tom Hamilton      
11 FRA / IRE   (4) 6-1;6-0 HUN / ISR   (2) 3-6;1-6 HUN / ISR   (1) 1-6;0-6 HUN / ISR   (1/2) 0-6;1-6
  Bruno Delorme   István Molnár   Mátyás Nagy   Doubles under 45  
  Brian Lawlor   Roni Biron   Oded Teig      
12 HUN / ISR   (4) 1-6;1-6 HUN / ISR   (3) 4-6;1-6 FRA / IRE   (3/4) 6-4;6-1 HUN / ISR   (3/4) 0-6;ret.
  Ferenc Pohly   Miklós Birkás   Doubles over 45   Double over 45  
  Yair Wertheimer   David Schneider          
13 ISR / FRA   (2)       L 0-6;3-6 LUX / CAN   (2) 4-6;2-6 ISR / FRA   (1)         L 1-6;0-6 ISR / FRA   (1/2)      L 6-3;2-6;4-10
  Yael Beaudion   Glenn Barnich   Yael Vitale-Nadler   Ladies double  
  Caroline Glaszmann   Mark Koevermans   Mylène Martin      
14 HUN / SWI   (2)      L 0-6;2-6 DEN / SA   (2) 1-6;1-6 HUN / SWI   (1)        L 0-6;1-6 HUN / SWI   (1/2)     L 0-6;0-6
  Zsuzsanna Turi   Henrik Jorst   Rita Kowacsics   Ladies double  
  Susana Villaverde   Christiaan Coetzee   Cathy Feldbausch      
15 LUX / CAN   (4) 0-6;0-6 LUX / CAN   (3) 1-6;6-7 LUX / CAN   (1) 6-4;6-0 LUX / CAN   (1/2) 5-7;4-6
  Lucien Goeders   Guy Faber   Paul Hoffmann   Double under 45  
  Hani Ayoub   Owen Pellew   Henri Reiter      
16 DEN / SA   (4) 6-4;7-6 DEN / SA   (3) 6-1;6-1 DEN / SA   (1) 0-6;3-6 DEN / SA   (1/2) 6-2;6-2
  Tom Gustavsen   Alan Rasmussen   Stein Ulrich   Doubles under 45  
  Neville Wright   Anthony Willows   James Clow      
17 Practice court   Practice court   Practice court   Practice court  
                 
                 
18 Practice court   Practice court   Practice court   Practice court  
                 
                 
  THURSDAY AUGUST 3, 2006, results      
Court 9.00   not before 10.30   not before 12.30   not before 14.30  
1 USA / CAN    (3) 6-0;6-0 USA / CAN    (1) 6-3;6-1 USA / CAN    (3/4) w.o. USA / CAN    (1/2) w.o.
  Egan Adams   Kaes Vant Hof   Doubles over 45   Doubles under 45  
  Owen Pellew   Henri Reiter          
2 USA / CAN    (4) 6-3;6-3 USA / CAN    (2) 2-6;6-5;ret        
  Dan Waldman   Blake Muller          
  Hani Ayoub   Mark Koevermans          
3 AUS / SA    (3) 6-2;6-1 AUS / SA    (1) 6-4;6-3 AUS / SA    (3/4) w.o. AUS / SA    (1/2) w.o.
  Wayne Pascoe   Glenn Knox   Doubles over 45   Doubles under 45  
  Anthony Willows   James Clow          
4 AUS / SA    (4) 6-0;6-1 AUS / SA    (2) 6-4;4-6;0-6        
  Andrew Rae   Glenn Busby          
  Neville Wright   Christiaan Coetzee          
5 FRA / NLD    (3) 0-6;5-7 FRA / NLD    (1) 6-3;6-0 FRA / NLD    (2) 3-6;0-6 FRA / NLD    (1/2) 4-6;2-6
  Fréd. Dewaegeneire   Olivier Cayla    Christophe Bernelle   Doubles under 45  
  Michiel Schapers   Joost Wijnhoud   Hendrik Jan Davids      
6 FRA / NLD    (4) 2-6;6-3;6-2 ISR / GB    (1) 1-6;3-6 ISR / GB    (2) 2-6;2-6 ISR / GB    (1/2) 0-6;2-6
  Bruno Delorme   Oded Teig   Roni Biron   Doubles under 45  
  Martin Koek   Barry Cowan   Daniel Ahl      
7 ISR / GB    (3) 7-6;6-2 ISR / GB    (4) 6-4;1-6;4-6 FRA / NLD    (3/4) 3-6;2-6 ISR / GB    (3/4) 4-6;4-6
  David Schneider   Yair Wertheimer   Doubles over 45   Doubles over 45  
  Greame Adams   Paul French          
8 USA / BEL    (2)        L 6-1;6-3 USA / BEL    (1)       L 6-1;6-2     USA / BEL    (1/2)       L 6-2;6-1
  Sherri Bronson   Blair DiSesa       Ladies double  
  Brigitte Bocken   Christina Koche          
9 GER / GB    (2)       L 6-1;4-6;6-3 GER / GB    (1)       L 7-5;2-6;7-6     GER / GB    (1/2)       L 1-6;1-6
  Carola Kintrup   Silke Meier-Heckmann       Ladies double  
  Anthea Stewart   Lizzie Jelfs          
10 DEN / IRE    (3) 6-1;6-2 DEN / IRE    (1) 6-7;0-6 DEN / IRE    (1/2) 0-6;1-4 ret DEN / IRE    (1/2) 2-6;3-6
  Alan Rasmussen   Stein Ulrich   Henrik Jorst   Doubles under 45  
  Peter Lowther   Tom Hamilton   Stewart Doyle      
11 DEN / IRE    (4) 6-3;3-6;6-2 BEL / HUN    (1) 6-3;6-0 BEL / HUN    (2) 6-2;7-5 BEL / HUN    (1/2) 6-1;6-4
  Tom Gustavsen   Marc Nilles   Michael Cops   Doubles under 45  
  Brian Lawlor   Mátyás Nagy   István Molnár      
12 BEL / HUN    (3) 6-3;6-0 BEL / HUN    (4) 6-1;6-0 DEN / IRE    (3/4) 4-6;6-2;7-6 BEL / HUN    (3/4) 6-0;6-1
  Eric Dawance   Marc Grandjean   Doubles over 45   Doubles over 45  
  Miklós Birkás   Ferenc Pohly          
13 FRA / NLD    (2)       L 4-6;0-6 FRA / NLD    (1)       L 3-6;0-6 FRA / NLD    (1/2)      L 4-6;2-6 GER / SWI    (3/4) 3-6;2-6
  Caroline Glaszmann   Mylène Martin   Ladies double   Doubles over 45  
  Karin Bakkum   Susanne Trik          
14 SWI / SA    (2)        L 6-1;6-1 SWI / SA    (1)       L 6-2;2-6;6-2 SWI / SA    (1/2)       L 6-4;3-6;4-6 LUX / NOR    (3/4) w.o.
  Susana Villaverde   Cathy Feldbausch   Ladies double   Doubles over 45  
  Renee Plant   Ronel Louw          
15 HUN / IRE    (2)       L 6-1;6-1 HUN / IRE    (1)       L 0-6;1-6 GER / SWI    (2) 4-6;5-7 HUN / IRE    (1/2)      L 2-6;6-7
  Rita Kowacsics   Sebestyén Katalin   Jurgen Fassbender jr   Ladies double  
  Catherine Holohan   Dearbhla Kelly   Michael Feldbausch      
16 ISR / CAN    (2)       L 7-6;6-0 ISR / CAN    (1)       L 6-4;6-0 LUX / NOR    (2) 1-6;2-6 ISR / CAN    (1/2)       L 6-1;6-4
  Yael Vitale-Nadler   Yael Beaudion   Glenn Barnich   Ladies double  
  Anke Magnus   Micheline Trussell   Geir Sjøberg      
17 GER / SWI    (3) 3-6;4-6 GER / SWI    (4) 7-5;2-6;5-7 GER / SWI    (1) 6-1;6-1 GER / SWI    (1/2) 3-6;6-2;6-7
  Jurgen Fassbender sr   Peter Dinckels   Stefan Fasthoff   Doubles under 45  
  Renato Schmitz   Beat Häberli   Morees Du Bruyn      
18 LUX / NOR      (3) 0-6;0-6 LUX / NOR      (4) 0-6;0-6 LUX / NOR      (1) 1-6;2-6 LUX / NOR      (1/2) 6-7; ret
  Guy Faber   Lucien Goeders   Paul Hoffmann   Doubles under 45  
  Thomas Wettergreen   Terje Persson   Atle Arntzen      
  FRIDAY AUGUST 4, 2006, ORDER of PLAY
Court 10.30   not before 12.00   not before 14.00  
1 NLD / GB    (3) 6-4;6-3 NLD / GB    (1) 6-7;2-6 NLD / GB    (1/2) 6-7;4-6
  Michiel Schapers   Joost Wijnhoud   Doubles under 45  
  Greame Adams   Barry Cowan      
2 NLD / GB    (4) 6-2;NLD ret. NLD / GB    (2) 4-6;4-6 NLD / GB    (3/4) 4-6;6-3;6-1
  Huub van Boeckel   Hendrik Jan Davids   Doubles over 45  
  Paul French   Daniel Ahl      
4 NLD / SA    (2)       L 6-1;6-1 NLD / SA    (1)       L 6-1;6-3 NLD / SA    (1/2)       L 0-6;4-6
  Karin Bakkum   Susanne Trik   Ladies double  
  Renee Plant   Ronel Louw      
5 USA / AUS    (3) 7-6;6-7;7-6 USA / AUS    (1) 4-6;2-6 USA / AUS    (1/2) 6-3;4-6;6-4
  Egan Adams   Kaes Vant Hof   Doubles under 45  
  Wayne Pascoe   Glenn Knox      
6 USA / AUS    (4) 7-6;6-3 USA / AUS    (2) 6-4;6-2 USA / AUS    (3/4) 6-7;5-7
  Dan Waldman   Blake Muller   Doubles over 45   
  Andrew Rae   Glenn Busby      
8 IRE / BEL    (3) 3-6;3-6 IRE / BEL    (1) 7-5;6-3 IRE / BEL    (1/2) 7-5;6-2
  Peter Lowther   Tom Hamilton   Doubles under 45  
  Eric Dawance   Marc Nilles      
9 IRE / BEL    (4) 6-4;7-6 IRE / BEL    (2) 6-2;4-6;5-7 IRE / BEL    (3/4) 6-7;6-3;7-5
  Brian Lawlor   Stewart Doyle   Doubles over 45  
  Marc Grandjean   Michael Cops      
10 USA / GER    (2)      L 2-6;1-6 USA / GER    (1)       L 6-4;6-1 USA / GER    (1/2)       L 6-4;7-5
  Sherri Bronson   Blair DiSesa   Ladies double  
  Carola Kintrup   Silke Meier-Heckmann      
11 SWI / NOR    (3) 4-6;7-5;4-6 SWI / NOR    (1) 3-6;0-6 SWI / NOR    (3/4) 6-4;2-6;3-6
  Renato Schmitz   Morees Du Bruyn   Doubles over 45  
  Thomas Wettergreen   Atle Arntzen      
12 SWI / NOR    (4) 3-6;3-6 SWI / NOR    (2) 7-6;2-6;6-3 SWI / NOR    (1/2) 7-5;6-4
  Beat Häberli   Michael Feldbausch   Double under 45  
  Terje Persson   Geir Sjøberg      
  SATURDAY 5, 2006, ORDER of PLAY FINALS
Court 10.00   not before 12.00   not before 14.00  
4 USA / NLD    (2)       L 0-6;1-6 USA / NLD    (1)       L 6-4;3-6;4-6 USA / NLD    (1/2)       L  NLD  
  Sherri Bronson   Blair DiSesa   Ladies double Final Mercelis Cup
  Karin Bakkum   Susanne Trik      
5 USA / GB    (4) 6-2;6-4 USA / GB    (2) 3-6;0-6 USA / GB    (3/4)  USA
  Dan Waldman   Blake Muller   Doubles over 45   Final Windmill Cup
  Paul French   Daniel Ahl      
6 USA / GB    (3) 6-1;6-1 USA / GB    (1) 2-6;6-3;7-6 USA / GB    (1/2)  USA
  Egan Adams   Kaes Vant Hof   Doubles under 45   Final Windmill Cup
  Greame Adams   Barry Cowan      
8 IRE / NOR    (3) 2-6;1-6 IRE / NOR    (1) 6-4;6-3 IRE / NOR    (1/2)  IRE Consolation:
  Peter Lowther   Tom Hamilton   Doubles under 45   Final Orsini Cup
  Thomas Wettergreen   Atle Arntzen      
9 IRE / NOR    (4) 4-6;2-6 IRE / NOR    (2) 6-1;6-3 IRE / NOR    (3/4)  IRE
  Brian Lawlor   Stewart Doyle   Doubles over 45    Final Orsini Cup
  Terje Persson   Geir Sjøberg      
10 IRE / ISR    (2)       L 6-2;7-5 IRE / ISR    (1)       L 3-6;4-6 IRE / ISR    (1/2)       L  IRE
  Catherine Holohan   Dearbhla Kelly   Ladies double   Final Wooldridge
  Yael Beaudion   Yael Vitale-Nadler